OTTAWA, ONTARIO -- (Marketwire) -- 12/30/11 -- Created in 1967, Canada's System of Honours recognizes outstanding individuals for their dedication, bravery, valour and sustained contributions to our country. These honours are presented, on behalf of Her Majesty The Queen, by His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, during ceremonies held at Rideau Hall, in Ottawa, and at the Citadelle of Quebec.
To download the PDF version, please click here.
THE 2011 RECIPIENTS OF CANADA'S NATIONAL HONOURS
Order of Canada
For a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation.
Companion
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Right Honourable Paul Martin ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Officer
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andre Bandrauk Bob McDonald General Maurice Baril (retired) James McEwen The Honourable James Karl Bartleman Stuart McLean Aldo Albert Daniel Bensadoun Jean-Jacques Nattiez Lieutenant-General Joseph Jacques Charles Maureen O'Neil Bouchard Charles Pachter William Scott Bowman Catherine Robbin William (Bill) James Leslie Buyers Viola Robinson The Honourable Hermenegilde Chiasson Maureen Sabia Lorna Crozier Seymour Schulich Alain Dubuc David W. Scott Robert R. Fowler Peter Alexander Singer Donald Fraser Jeffrey Skoll Gordon Guyatt Calvin Ralph Stiller General Rick J. Hillier (retired) Yuli Turovsky P. Thomas (Tom) Jenkins Annette Verschuren Hugh A. Krentz Hayley Wickenheiser Bruce Kuwabara Brian Williams Alain Lefevre Ronald G. Worton The Honourable Kevin G. Lynch Tim Wynne-Jones Terence Macartney-Filgate Alvin Zipursky R. Peter MacKinnon Denis Marleau ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arnold Aberman Ruth E. Kajander Miriam Adams Josef Kates Archibald (Archie) Alleyne Pierre Lavoie Cheryl Bartlett Eugene Levy Shirley Bear Ana Paula Lopes Jeanne Besner Denis Losier Anita Best Leslie (Les) Manning Hans-Ludwig Blohm Pierre Maranda Margaret Bloodworth Robert Younghusband McMurtry Lawrence S. Bloomberg Michael Meaney Benoit Bouchard Alvaro Morales John McDonald Wilson Bradford Larry Nelson The Honourable Patricia Carney Pierre Nepveu France Chretien Desmarais David Northcott Jocelyne Cote-O'Hara Samantha Joan Nutt Thomas Dawe Ratna Omidvar Jean Deslauriers Aaju Peter Vera Elizabeth Dewar Samuel Pierre Joan Donald Nino Ricci Daphne E. Dumont Sean Riley Frank Fagan Pierrette Robitaille Mary Lou Fallis Nigel Rusted Edra Sanders Ferguson Claude Saint-Laurent John T. Ferguson Bernard Saladin d'Anglure Mary Ferguson-Pare Kathleen Sendall Jean-Claude Fouron David William Shannon Joella Foulds Louise Sicuro Marie Gignac Margaret Spoelstra John H.V. Gilbert David Staines Malcolm Gladwell F. Thomas Stanfield Dorothy Griffiths Anita Stewart Mary Margaret Hetherington Garnette Sutherland Paul Valdemar (Valdy) Horsdal Donald John Taylor Frederick Hyndman Mair Verthuy Frederic Langford Rowell (Eric) Jackman W. Brett Wilson Noel Pattison James Bernard Zinman ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Order of Military Merit
For exceptional leadership, service and performance of duty.
Commander
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Major-General Ian Charles Major-General Robert Pierre Felix Bertrand Poulter Major-General Joseph Aime Jean Yvan Blondin Major-General Joseph Marius Major-General Alan John Howard Christian Rousseau ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Officer
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Colonel Donald Kirby Abbott Lieutenant-Colonel Sean Thomas Boyle Brigadier-General Paul Bury Colonel Jamieson Cade Lieutenant-Commander Luke Dolphis Charbonneau Colonel Omer Henry Lavoie Major Marjorie Coakwell Colonel Gregory David Loos Captain (N) Marie Elizabeth Cyd Colonel Guy Joseph Maillet Courchesne Lieutenant-Colonel Telah Sybil Morrison Captain (N) Joseph Pierre Gilles Lieutenant-Colonel John Vincent Pumphrey Couturier Lieutenant-Colonel Darlene Olga Quinn Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Allan Colonel Pierre Ruel Farris Lieutenant-Colonel Gilles Maurice Major Michael Thomas Fawcett Sansterre Colonel Joseph Pierre Herve Hercule Colonel Joseph Sylvain Sirois Gosselin Brigadier-General Anthony Thomas Stack Commander Stephen Edwards Irwin Major Raymond Joseph Stockermans ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Master Warrant Officer Jorg Karl- Sergeant Peter Moon Albert Adler Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Jean-Pierre Warrant Officer Barbara Joyce Morin Bajema Chief Warrant Officer Daniel Thomas Chief Warrant Officer Wayne Alan Moyer Bartlett Chief Warrant Officer Derek John Munroe Sergeant Jeanette Esther Botari Petty Officer 1st Class Derrick Paul Warrant Officer Patrick Roland Nearing Bowers Warrant Officer Gordon Nichol Chief Warrant Officer Haley Joseph Master Warrant Officer Keith Michael Bransfield Olstad Chief Warrant Officer Bernard Petty Officer 1st Class Linda May Joseph Jacques Caron Parrish Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Marcel Captain Tony Pepin Chiasson Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Barry Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Claude Keith Petten Chouinard Master Warrant Officer Paul Joseph Pinel Warrant Officer Robert Joseph Chief Warrant Officer Ernest Gerard Clarke Joseph Poitras Petty Officer 2nd Class Yves Petty Officer 1st Class David William Francois Clement Poole Petty Officer 1st Class Ronald Petty Officer 1st Class Dion Sandy Vagn Keith Crawford Randell Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Captain Rejean Richard Leonard James Denning Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Joseph Warrant Officer Peter William Ovila Mario Richard Dingle Chief Warrant Officer William Alan Captain Lorne Joseph Andre Doucet Richards Master Warrant Officer Trent Donald Master Warrant Officer Joseph Eugene Doucette Patrick Richer Chief Warrant Officer Karl Richard Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Patrice Joseph Ellis Claude Rioux Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Harry Master Warrant Officer Joseph Marcel Sui Ming Fong Claude Rodrigue Lieutenant Wayne Denis Forster Warrant Officer Joseph Jean Dominic Roux Lieutenant(N) Linda Anne Forward Master Warrant Officer Joseph Normand Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Eric Saint-Pierre Michael Murray Garuk Sergeant Harold Smallbones Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Captain Leo Richard Snook Janet Alexandra Graham-Smith Master Warrant Officer Sandra Marie Corporal Glenn Joseph Gerald Gray Cecile Spragg Chief Petty Officer 1st Class David Sergeant Karen Bernice Squires Warren Hart Chief Warrant Officer Shawn Douglas Master Warrant Officer Shane Gerald Stevens Holwell Warrant Officer Cameron Webster Stevens Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Ovila Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Raymond Guy Pierrot Jette St-Jean Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Master Warrant Officer Marie Antonia Christopher Peter Koblun Suzie Thibault Master Warrant Officer Serge Chief Warrant Officer Robert Michael Laforge Unger Chief Warrant Officer Robert Denis Captain Jonathan Burnside Utton Joseph Lamothe Master Warrant Officer Joseph Laurent Lieutenant Horace Francis Lane Stephane Vallee Master Warrant Officer Joseph Chief Warrant Officer Chadley James Roland Claude Lavoie Allen Wagar Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Lionel Master Warrant Officer James Francis Pierre Leger Warwick Warrant Officer Wayne Edward Chief Warrant Officer Christopher John Lundrigan Waugh Chief Warrant Officer Dianne Chief Warrant Officer Kevin Charles West Maidment Captain Edwin Grant Whittla Master Warrant Officer Joseph Warrant Officer Alfred Bervyl Williston Sylvain Alain Marcil Warrant Officer Alan Wilson Chief Warrant Officer Deborah Ann Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Stephen Matthews Douglas Wood Chief Warrant Officer Robert Claude Warrant Officer Joseph Emilien Francois McCann Yargeau Warrant Officer Deryk James Warrant Officer Troy Anthony Zuorro McGougan Chief Warrant Officer Norman James McLanaghan Master Warrant Officer Stephen George McNabb Warrant Officer Patricia Mears Captain Nathalie Marie Mercer Master Warrant Officer Steven Vincent Merry Chief Warrant Officer Bradley William John Montgomery Major Joseph Eugene Vincent Michael Marc Moo Sang ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Order of Merit of the Police Forces
For merit and exceptional service by members of the police forces.
Officer
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Assistant Commissioner Line Carbonneau Chief Dale R. McFee Director General Robert C. Fahlman Superintendent Brian S. Simpson Chief Robert Paul Herman Chief A. Paul Smith Deputy Chief Constable Warren Lemcke Chief Wendy Edna Southall ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Deputy Chief Danny Aikman Assistant Commissioner Dale McGowan Director Serge Belisle Staff Superintendent Jeffrey McGuire Deputy Chief Gary C. Broste Chief Stephen N. McIntyre Assistant Commissioner J.G.P. Chief Superintendent Donald Blair Michel Cabana McKnight Staff Sergeant Jean-Marc Collin Staff Sergeant Terry McLachlan Deputy Chief Troy Cooper Detective Wai-Sang Miu Superintendent Robert Walter Keith Deputy Chief Robert V. Napier Davis Chief Superintendent Richard Thomas Chief Glenn De Caire Noble Chief Henry Conrad DeLaronde Detective Inspector Dennis J. Olinyk Chief Frank J. Elsner Deputy Chief Bernard R. Pannell Deputy Chief Eric Girt Staff Sergeant Stephen E. Patterson Chaplain Robert A. Harper Assistant director Marc Parent Superintendent Timothy Head Assistant director Mario Plante Sergeant Tobin E. Hinton Chief Murray Rodd Superintendent Andrew W. Hobbs Staff Sergeant Joseph Roch Stephane St- Superintendent Jamie Raymond Jagoe Jacques Director Kristine J. Kijewski Chief Joseph Tomei Chief Superintendent Alphonse MacNeil Ms. Sylvie Mantha Superintendent Kathryn Martin ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Military Valour Decorations
For distinguished and valiant service in the presence of the enemy.
Star of Military Valour
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lieutenant Gabriel Chasse-Jean Master Warrant Officer Richard Stacey ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Medal of Military Valour
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sergeant Joseph Martin Stephane Mercier Sergeant David Berube Leading Seaman Pier-Vincent Michaud Lieutenant Guillaume Frederic Caron Master Corporal Gilles-Remi Mikkelson Corporal Bradley Casey Private Phillip C.S. Millar Master Corporal Simon Frigon Master Corporal Paul Douglas Mitchell Captain William Todd Fielding Private John A. Nelson Private Tony Rodney Vance Harris Sergeant Joseph Denis Francois Ranger Master Corporal Adam D. Holmes Sergeant Marc-Andre Rousseau Captain Michael MacKillop Sergeant Graham Marc Verrier ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Decorations for Bravery
For individuals who risk their lives to save or protect others.
Star of Courage
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Private Adam J. P. Fraser Corporal Marc-Andre Poirier Corporal Deri J. G. Langevin Angela Jeannette Stirk Kenneth Franklin Lehman Fontella Twoyoungmen (posthumous) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Medal of Bravery
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paul George Akehurst Kevin Joseph Leski Michael Lee Anderson Yvon Levesque Norman Anderson (posthumous) Tyler Norman David Lockerby RCMP Constable Andrew Ashton Dean Lucas Clermont Belanger Constable George MacNeil Michel Berube Andre J. Maillet Brent Michael Blackmore J. Robert Maillet Robert C. Bombardir William Edward Lance Matthews Leading Seaman Cory K. Bond Constable Kris Miclash Maxime Bondu Mark Montour Darryl Fabian Boone Ross P. Moore Kingsley Cheung Tina Maryann Moores (posthumous) Jean-Louis Clavet Jeffrey Neekan Sergeant Andre Coallier Peter Nesbeth Darren Coogan RCMP Constable Shane Douglas Nicoll Archie L.Coughlin Barry Ryder Nielsen Corporal Joseph Leandre Mickael Couture Patrick Robert O'Connor Sergeant Delkie Curtis Genevieve Otis-Leduc Jubal Daley Constable Allen George Percival Constable Scott Dargie Alexandre Phaneuf Steve Degrace Constable David Pilote Jewel Denison Sergeant John K. Potts Leading Seaman David J.S. Denman Yvan Pruneau Constable Karen Mary Desaulniers Jean-Francois Renault Lieutenant(N) Christopher Michael Devita Steven C. Reynolds Denis Diotte Wayne Reynolds Ratko Ray Djuric Constable Lindsy Richardson Constable Patrick Duerden Timothy Andrew Rider Marie-Claude Elie Sharon Yvonne Rider Chief Warrant Officer Anthony Eric Constable Jean-Francois Rousselle Fequet (Retired) Eric Roy (posthumous) Constable Avery Curt Flanagan Tyler Glenn Sampson (posthumous) Warrant Officer Marc Fortin (Retired) Madden Sarver Serge Fournier Vince P. Sharpe Brian Dean Fowlow Sharon Rose Sparkes Dennis William Robert Fowlow Elaine Kathryne Spray (posthumous) Robert Francoeur Jakki Spray Monique Gagnon Chance Stewart Bonnie Gamble Constable Michelle Stinson Gordon Gamble Frank William Taylor Constable Karine Giroux Colleen Taylor Krista Dorothy Girvan Constable Daniel Tetreault Kevin Gooding James Jacob Daniel Thede Donald George Gough Sergeant Roger Thomas Donald Neil Harper (posthumous) Kevin Thomas Jeremy Hodder Pazia Toyne Justin Kenneth Darwin Ilnicki Philbert Truong Matthew Michael Jackson Vanna Jade Twoyoungmen Jewel James Major Frank Wagener Tara Michelle Josey Glen William Watts Bernard Keetash Constable Christopher Charles Wells Richard Kelly (posthumous) Russell Ryan Werner Lana Mae Krieser Ian Joseph Wheeler Tamsen Laine Lahnalampi Kathryn Whittaker Christian Leblond Sheldon Steven Willier Jonathan Yvan Leblond Twain Wright Nadine Anik Leduc ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meritorious Service Decorations
For military achievement or activity that has been performed in an outstandingly professional manner by members of the Canadian and allied forces.
Meritorious Service Cross
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Major Timothy Maurice Arsenault Petty Officer 2nd Class Joseph Martin Claude Bedard Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Andre Marc Bigaouette Lieutenant-General Joseph Jacques Rear-Admiral Tyrone Herbert William Pile Charles Bouchard Chief Warrant Officer Shawn Douglas Colonel Christian Drouin Stevens General Franciszek Gagor Sergeant Michael Adam Smith (posthumous) Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Clement Brigadier-General Joseph Marcel Thibault Marquis Hainse Lieutenant-Colonel Carl Jean Turenne Colonel Simon Charles Hetherington Brigadier-General Jonathan Holbert Vance (second award) Brigadier-General Jonathan Holbert Vance Chief Warrant Officer Jules Joseph (second award) Moreau Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Simon Admiral Michael Glenn Mullen Armand Vinet Lieutenant-Colonel Jocelyn Paul Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Jerome Walsh General David H. Petraeus Admiral James A. Winnefeld ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meritorious Service Medal
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Major Darryl Gordon Adams Captain Joseph Francis Michel Mallet Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Allan Master Warrant Officer Kevin James Allison Mathers Colonel Anthony Joseph Mark Hilaire Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Frederick Ashfield McGrath Colonel David Edward Barr Captain James Hugh McKay Brigadier-General Robert J. Beletic Sergeant Charles Andrew McLean Sergeant Lee William Edward Bibby Sergeant Kevin Mendioroz Colonel Gregory C. Bilton Captain Andrew John Mercer Major Annie Bouchard Warrant Officer Keith Paul Mitchell Major Emanuel Jeannot Boucher MajorJoseph Serge Raynald Morin Corporal Mathieu Boulay-Paille Major Lee James Mossop Master Corporal Danny Denis Boyd Lieutenant-Colonel David Christopher Colonel Shane Anthony Brennan Murphy Master Warrant Officer Raymond Captain(N) John Frederick Newton Joseph Brodeur Major Wayne Kenneth Niven Corporal Bobby J. Brown Lieutenant Andrew Richard Nuttall Colonel Gregory Dawson Burt Captain James Alan O'Neill Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Freeman Warrant Officer Steeve Ouellet Butterworth Warrant Officer George Nelson Parrott Major Trevor John Cadieu Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Brian Patrick Lieutenant-Colonel Marie Annabelle Sergeant David Michael Pawulski Jennie Carignan Major Yannick Pepin Captain Breen Carson SergeantJoseph Francois Colin Piche Major Luis Carvallo Captain(N) Kenneth John Pickford Sergeant Patrice Pascal Chartrand Colonel John Bruce Ploughman Lieutenant-Colonel Scott Norman Master Warrant Officer Dean Edward Clancy Poffley Lieutenant-Colonel David Bruce Major Derek Prohar Cochrane Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Gerard Captain Marc A. Dauphin Gilbert Poirier Major-General Mart C. de Kruif Chief Warrant Officer Ernest Gerard Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Grant Joseph Poitras Delaney Master Corporal Joseph Michel Stephane Master Corporal Jonathan D.J. Richard Deziel Lieutenant-Colonel James Joseph Raoul Corporal Eric Daniel Dionne Normand Richardson Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Camille Richard Denis Dompierre Robichaud Major Jean-Francois Duval Major Liam Wade Rutland Major Mario Ferland Corporal John Tommy Salois Warrant Officer Joseph Jacques Colonel Marie Celine Danielle Savard Friolet Major Paul Scannell Colonel James Roy Forestell Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Scheidl Colonel Raymond Marc Gagne Captain Robert Scott Lieutenant-Colonel Gyula John Major Donald James Senft Joseph Gergely Lieutenant-Colonel Jeffrey Douglas Smyth Lieutenant-Commander Louis Honorary Colonel Gary Chris Solar Christian Hache Chief Warrant Officer Andrew Peter Lieutenant-Colonel Lee John Hammond Stapleford Commander Christopher John Honorary Captain(N) Cedric Steele Hargreaves Lieutenant-Colonel Brigitte Ann-Marie Captain(N) Richard Philip Harrison Tardif Coporal Francois-Jonathan Gilles Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class David Michel Hebert Sydney Tobias Colonel Jeffrey Hollachek Lieutenant-Colonel John Tringali Colonel of the Regiment Walter Captain Kristian Udesen Matheson Holmes Major Joseph Richard Marc Verret Major Jay Lyman Indewey Commander Steven Michael Waddell Major Michael Kaiser Captain(N) Craig Walkington Sergeant William Joseph Kelland Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Whited Captain Enno Alexander Kerckhoff Sergeant Austin Kane Williams Master Warrant Officer Rein Kiens Brigadier-General Paul Francis Wynnyk Major Patrick John Koch Brigadier-General Gregory Achilles Young Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Jean-Paul Christian Labrosse Chief Warrant Officer Gregoire Raymond Lacroix Colonel Joseph Conrad Roch Lacroix Lieutenant-Colonel David William Lowthian Major Steven Kelly Macbeth Major Joshua James Major ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Exemplary Service Medals
Most countries have, as part of their honours system, some form of official award to tangibly express national gratitude for long and commendable service, particularly in fields of endeavour involving potential risk. Canada's Exemplary Service Medals recognize the men and women dedicated to preserving Canada's public safety through long and outstanding service. These medals are comprised of the Police Exemplary Service Medal, the Corrections Exemplary Service Medal, the Fire Services Exemplary Service Medal, the Coast Guard Exemplary Service Medal, the Emergency Medical Services Exemplary Service Medal, and the Peace Officer Exemplary Service Medal.
Governor General's Academic Medal
The Governor General's Academic Medal is awarded to the student who graduates with the highest standing in his or her institution. The Medal is awarded at four levels: Bronze at the secondary school level, Collegiate Bronze at the post-secondary diploma level, Silver at the undergraduate level, and Gold at the graduate level. The following names are those who have been awarded the Academic Gold Medal throughout 2011.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kristine Alexander Karen Garrett de Luna Russ Algar Duncan Barr Gilmore Dustin Anderson Leon Grayfer Sean Charles Anderson Kevin Edward Hengen Rowan D. H. Barrett Valerie Napoleon Louis de Beaumont Eric William Nicholson Garrison Eduard Beye Temitope Oriola Nora Boyd Renee Danielle Pereira Ruth Emily Brown Rodney Perrault Sonja Pauline Brubacher Laura Pleavin Christopher Michael Bundock Adam Ryan Pound Jesse Lee Cale Jedrzej Przemyslaw Pruszunski Nicholas Carleton Vincent Remi Roberge Claudia Caron Tyler Neil Ross Karel Casteels Aaron RossiniDominique J. Roy Jie Chen Katherine Logan Rutheford Christopher Chlebovec Syed Adeel Safdar Chad James Clendinning Benjamin Schaff Simon Collin Jennifer Carol Shack Israel De Leon Arizpe Arpeeta Sharma Jonathan Denis-Jacob Joella Rochelle Shoemaker Steven Garfield Denniss Irvin Studin Robert Deziel Myriam Suchet Nicholas Dion Debra Elizabeth Thompson Laura-Kim Dumesnil Caroline Trudeau Andree-Anne Dupuis-Bourret Kenneth Franklin Valyear Heather Elizabeth Eaton Isabelle Violette Maria Cecilia Engler-Palma Xinqui Louis Wang Bal Andrei Fajardo Brian Young Tracy Flach Malik Younsi Maude Flamand-Hubert Daniel G. Yule Timothy Paul Foran Farshid Zabihian Jessica Forrest Tao Zeng Karine Gagne Ying Zhong ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please note that the information in this list reflects the rank of military and police forces recipients at the time of the event for which they are being recognized.
Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter
Contacts:
Marie-Pierre Belanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.bealanger@gg.ca
www.gg.ca