Anzeige
❌
Mehr »
Donnerstag, 22.10.2026 - Börsentäglich über 12.000 News
URAN: JETZT WIRD ES SPANNEND
Anzeige

Indizes

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Aktien

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Xetra-Orderbuch

Fonds

Kurs

%

Devisen

Kurs

%

Rohstoffe

Kurs

%

Themen

Kurs

%

Erweiterte Suche
GlobeNewswire (Europe)
781 Leser
Artikel bewerten:
(2)

Calibre Mining Corp.: Calibre Mining Announces Voting Results from Annual General and Special Shareholder Meeting

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 16, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Calibre Mining Corp. ("Calibre" or the "Company")(TSX: CXB, OTCQX: CXBMF) is pleased to announce that all matters submitted to shareholders for approval as set out in detail in the Company's Management Information Circular dated May 8, 2020 (the "Circular"), were approved by the requisite majority of votes cast at its Annual General and Special Meeting ("AGSM") held in Vancouver, British Columbia. A total of 229,787,825 common shares of Calibre were represented by shareholders in person or by proxy at the AGSM, representing 70.05% of the Company's issued and outstanding common shares as at the record date of May 8, 2020.

Specifically, shareholders voted to approve:

  • Election of the Board of Directors;
  • Re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's external auditors for 2020; and
  • Amended and Restated Long-Term Incentive Plan.

Detailed results of the voting are set out below:

Election of Directors

NomineeOutcome of VotesVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Russell BallCarried225,360,00199.9929,1030.01
Blayne JohnsonCarried225,260,00199.94129,1030.06
Douglas ForsterCarried221,549,40198.303,839,7031.70
Edward FarrautoCarried217,191,03596.368,198,0693.64
Raymond ThrelkeldCarried217,289,08596.418,100,0193.59
Douglas HurstCarried217,294,00596.418,095,0993.59
Audra B WalshCarried225,348,37199.9840,7330.02
Todd WhiteCarried225,360,37199.9928,7330.01
Randall ChatwinCarried225,360,37199.9928,7330.01

The directors will serve on the Board of Directors until the Company's next Annual General Meeting of shareholders.

Appointment of Auditor

Outcome of VotesVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Carried229,505,61199.88282,2140.12

Approval of the Amended and Restated Long-Term Incentive Plan

Outcome of VotesVotes For% ForVotes Against% Against
Carried215,918,52195.809,470,5834.20

Full details of all proposals are described in the Company's Management Information Circular available on the Company's website at www.calibremining.com (http://www.calibremining.com) and on SEDAR at www.sedar.com (http://www.sedar.com)

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD

"Russell Ball"

Russell Ball, Chief Executive Officer

For further information, please contact:

Ryan King
Vice President, Corporate Development & IR
Calibre Mining Corp.
T: 604.628.1010
E: calibre@calibremining.com (mailto:calibre@calibremining.com)
W: www.calibremining.com (http://www.calibremining.com)

© 2020 GlobeNewswire (Europe)
Historische Öl-Krise - 5 Aktien, die davon profitieren!
Der Iran-Krieg hat den globalen Energiemarkt erschüttert. Zerstörte Förderanlagen, ausgefallene Transportwege und fehlende Raffineriekapazitäten sorgen dafür, dass nicht nur Rohöl, sondern vor allem Benzin und Diesel knapp und teuer bleiben könnten. Selbst ein Ende der Kämpfe würde das Problem nicht über Nacht lösen, der Wiederaufbau der Energieinfrastruktur dürfte Jahre dauern.

Während viele Anleger jetzt auf ExxonMobil, Chevron oder Shell setzen, könnte das größere Potenzial längst woanders liegen. Denn hohe Ölpreise machen neue Investitionen in Förderung, Transport und Verarbeitung wieder attraktiv. Davon profitieren vor allem jene Unternehmen, die Bohrtechnik, Ausrüstung und Dienstleistungen bereitstellen oder bereits über wertvolle Infrastruktur verfügen.

Hier dürfte die zweite Welle des Öl-Booms entstehen. Statt den bereits stark gelaufenen Produzenten hinterherzulaufen, können Anleger auf die Unternehmen setzen, die am milliardenschweren Wiederaufbau der globalen Energieinfrastruktur verdienen.

In unserem aktuellen Spezialreport zeigen wir 5 Aktien, die von der historischen Öl-Krise besonders profitieren könnten.

Jetzt den kostenlosen Report sichern und die möglichen Gewinner der zweiten Öl-Welle entdecken!
Werbehinweise: Die Billigung des Basisprospekts durch die BaFin ist nicht als ihre Befürwortung der angebotenen Wertpapiere zu verstehen. Wir empfehlen Interessenten und potenziellen Anlegern den Basisprospekt und die Endgültigen Bedingungen zu lesen, bevor sie eine Anlageentscheidung treffen, um sich möglichst umfassend zu informieren, insbesondere über die potenziellen Risiken und Chancen des Wertpapiers. Sie sind im Begriff, ein Produkt zu erwerben, das nicht einfach ist und schwer zu verstehen sein kann.