Anzeige
❌
Mehr »
Donnerstag, 15.10.2026 - Börsentäglich über 12.000 News
500.000 USD Mindestabnahme! Small-Cap-Aktie noch unter dem Radar
Anzeige

Indizes

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Aktien

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Xetra-Orderbuch

Fonds

Kurs

%

Devisen

Kurs

%

Rohstoffe

Kurs

%

Themen

Kurs

%

Erweiterte Suche

WKN: A2DNC4 | ISIN: CA4838092084 | Ticker-Symbol: N/A
1-Jahres-Chart
KANE BIOTECH INC Chart 1 Jahr
5-Tage-Chart
KANE BIOTECH INC 5-Tage-Chart
GlobeNewswire (Europe)
239 Leser
Artikel bewerten:
(1)

Kane Biotech Inc.: Kane Biotech Announces Results of Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

WINNIPEG, Manitoba, July 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kane Biotech Inc. (TSX-V:KNE) (the "Company", "Kane" or "Kane Biotech") the voting results from its annual and special meeting of shareholders (the "Meeting") on June 24, 2026.

A total of 83,622,028 common shares were represented at the Meeting, representing approximately 46% of the Company's issued and outstanding common shares ("Common Shares") as of the record date of the Meeting.

All matters voted upon at the Meeting were approved by shareholders, as detailed below.

Election of Directors

All six nominees listed in the Company's management information circular dated May 8, 2026 (the "Circular") were elected as directors of the Company. The voting results are set out below:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Philip Renaud75,630,18992.15%6,447,1147.85%
John Coleman75,452,28991.93%6,625,0148.07%
Robert Huizinga78,297,16895.39%3,780,1354.61%
Anne Greven81,794,50399.66%282,8000.35%
Shameze Rampertab81,772,38799.63%304,9160.37%
David Kideckel77,147,07593.99%4,930,2286.01%

Appointment of Auditor

At the Meeting, shareholders approved the appointment of MNP LLP as auditor of the Company for the ensuing year and the directors were authorized to fix the remuneration to be paid to the auditor.

Approval of the Fifth Amended and Restated Performance and Restricted Share Unit Plan

At the Meeting, shareholders approved the Company's fifth amended and restated performance and restricted share unit plan (the "Amended and Restated PRSU Plan"). The Company's board of directors (the "Board") approved the Amended and Restated PRSU Plan on May 8, 2026. Under the Amended and Restated PRSU Plan, the maximum number of Common Shares that are reserved for issuance is equal to the number of Common Shares representing 10% of the total Common Shares issued and outstanding as at the date of the approval of the Amended and Restated PRSU Plan by the Board, being 18,185,656 Common Shares.

A copy of the Amended and Restated PRSU Plan was scheduled to the Circular and is available under the Company's SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

Approval of the Fourth Amended and Restated Stock Option Plan

At the Meeting, shareholders approved the Company's fourth amended and restated stock option plan (the "Amended and Restated Stock Option Plan"). The Company's board of directors (the "Board") approved the Amended and Restated Stock Option Plan on May 8, 2026. Under the Amended and Restated Stock Option Plan, the maximum number of Common Shares that are reserved for issuance is equal to the number of Common Shares representing 10% of the total Common Shares issued and outstanding as at the date of grant or issuance of any security-based compensation.

A copy of the Amended and Restated Stock Option Plan was scheduled to the Circular and is available under the Company's SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

About Kane Biotech Inc. (TSX-V:KNE)

Kane Biotech is commercializing and developing novel wound care treatments that disrupt biofilms and transform healing outcomes. Biofilms are one of the main contributors to antibiotic resistance in wounds, resulting in serious clinical outcomes and significant cost. revyve addresses both biofilms and wound bacteria. revyve Antimicrobial Wound Gel, revyve Antimicrobial Wound Gel Spray and revyve Antimicrobial Skin and Wound Cleanser are all U.S. FDA 510(k) cleared. revyve Antimicrobial Wound Gel and revyve Antimicrobial Wound Gel Spray are also Health Canada approved. To learn more, visit revyvegel.com or revyvegel.ca.

Join Kane's Distribution List & Social Media:

To stay informed on the latest developments, sign up for the Company's email distribution list here.

Follow Kane

Website: kanebiotech.com

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/kanebiotech/

Presentation: Disrupting Biofilms to Save Limbs and Transform Wound Care

For more information:

Dr. Robert Huizinga
Interim CEO
Kane Biotech Inc.
rhuizinga@kanebiotech.com
(780) 970-1100
Ray Dupuis
Chief Financial Officer
Kane Biotech Inc.
rdupuis@kanebiotech.com
(204) 298-2200

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Information

This press release contains certain statements regarding Kane Biotech Inc. that constitute forward-looking information under applicable securities law. These statements reflect management's current beliefs and are based on information currently available to management. Certain material factors or assumptions are applied in making forward-looking statements, and actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, risks relating to the Company's: (a) financial condition, including lack of significant revenues to date and reliance on equity and other financing; (b) business, including its early stage of development, government regulation, market acceptance for its products, rapid technological change and dependence on key personnel; (c) intellectual property including the ability of the Company to protect its intellectual property and dependence on its strategic partners; and (d) capital structure, including its lack of dividends on its common shares, volatility of the market price of its common shares and public company costs. Further information about these and other risks and uncertainties can be found in the disclosure documents filed by the Company with applicable securities regulatory authorities, available at www.sedarplus.ca. The Company cautions that the foregoing list of factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive.


© 2026 GlobeNewswire (Europe)
KI-Euphorie kippt - Bei diesen 5 Aktien droht der Crash!
Drei Jahre lang kannten KI-Aktien fast nur eine Richtung: nach oben. Billionenschwere Investitionspläne von Alphabet, Amazon, Meta und Microsoft haben Halbleiter- und Infrastrukturwerte auf immer neue Höhen getrieben. Doch jetzt bekommt die Erfolgsstory gefährliche Risse.

Steigende Anleiherenditen verteuern die Finanzierung, während die gewaltigen KI-Ausgaben zunehmend nicht mehr aus den laufenden Cashflows bezahlt werden können. Gleichzeitig zeigen günstigere chinesische Modelle, dass leistungsfähige KI womöglich mit deutlich weniger Rechenleistung auskommt. Damit wächst die Gefahr, dass heute für Milliarden errichtete Kapazitäten morgen nicht die erhofften Renditen liefern.

Für Anleger könnte das zum Problem werden. Denn treffen steigende Finanzierungskosten auf Überkapazitäten und enttäuschende Cashflows, geraten gerade hoch bewertete KI-Profiteure schnell unter Druck. Aus den größten Gewinnern der vergangenen Jahre könnten so die größten Verlierer der nächsten Korrektur werden.

In unserem aktuellen Spezialreport zeigen wir 5 Aktien, bei denen das Chance-Risiko-Verhältnis jetzt besonders gefährlich erscheint – und bei denen Anleger genauer hinschauen sollten.

Jetzt den kostenlosen Report sichern – bevor die KI-Euphorie ihren nächsten Realitätstest erlebt!
Werbehinweise: Die Billigung des Basisprospekts durch die BaFin ist nicht als ihre Befürwortung der angebotenen Wertpapiere zu verstehen. Wir empfehlen Interessenten und potenziellen Anlegern den Basisprospekt und die Endgültigen Bedingungen zu lesen, bevor sie eine Anlageentscheidung treffen, um sich möglichst umfassend zu informieren, insbesondere über die potenziellen Risiken und Chancen des Wertpapiers. Sie sind im Begriff, ein Produkt zu erwerben, das nicht einfach ist und schwer zu verstehen sein kann.