Anzeige
❌
Mehr »
Freitag, 30.10.2026 - Börsentäglich über 12.000 News
Tiefsee-Explorer bricht Chinas Kobalt-Monopol
Anzeige

Indizes

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Aktien

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Xetra-Orderbuch

Fonds

Kurs

%

Devisen

Kurs

%

Rohstoffe

Kurs

%

Themen

Kurs

%

Erweiterte Suche
GlobeNewswire (Europe)
649 Leser
Artikel bewerten:
(2)

Magna International Inc.: Magna Announces 2021 Annual Meeting Results

AURORA, Ontario, May 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Magna International Inc. (TSX: MG; NYSE: MGA) today announced voting results from its 2021 annual meeting of shareholders held on May 6, 2021. A total of 242,383,350 Common Shares or 80.43% of our issued and outstanding Common Shares were represented in person or by proxy at the meeting. Shareholders voted in favour of each item of business, as follows:

a. Election of Directors

Nominee

Votes FORNomineeVotes FOR
Peter G. Bowie99.81%Mary Lou Maher99.77%
Mary S. Chan99.15%Cynthia A. Niekamp99.93%
Hon. V. Peter Harder99.10%William A. Ruh99.94%
Seetarama S. Kotagiri (CEO)99.77%Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera98.13%
Dr. Kurt J. Lauk99.56%Lisa S. Westlake99.12%
Robert F. MacLellan99.53%William L. Young97.25%


b. Other Items of Business

Item

Votes FOR
Reappointment of Deloitte99.68%
Say on Pay93.33%

Based on the voting results, each of the 12 nominees was elected with a substantial majority. Similarly, Deloitte was reappointed as Magna's independent auditors and the Say on Pay resolution was approved, in each case by a substantial majority. Detailed voting results are included as Appendix "A" to this press release.

INVESTOR CONTACT
Louis Tonelli, Vice-President, Investor Relations
louis.tonelli@magna.com¦ 905.726.7035

MEDIA CONTACT
Tracy Fuerst, Vice-President, Corporate Communications & PR
tracy.fuerst@magna.com¦ 248.631.5396

OUR BUSINESS (1)
Magna is more than one of the world's largest suppliers in the automotive space. We are a mobility technology company with a global, entrepreneurial-minded team of 158,000 employees and an organizational structure designed to innovate like a startup. With 60+ years of expertise, and a systems approach to design, engineering and manufacturing that touches nearly every aspect of the vehicle, we are positioned to support advancing mobility in a transforming industry. Our global network includes 347 manufacturing operations and 84 product development, engineering and sales centres spanning 28 countries.

For further information about Magnaor follow us on Twitter @MagnaInt.

_____________________

(1) Manufacturing operations, product development, engineering and sales centres and employee figures include certain equity-accounted operations.

Appendix "A"

VOTING RESULTS - 2021 ANNUAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

Resolution

Votes ForVotes Withheld/Against

#

%

#

%
Elect Peter G. Bowie as Director234,432,16999.81446,8130.19
Elect Mary S. Chan as Director232,881,59999.151,997,3830.85
Elect Hon. V. Peter Harder as Director232,770,08999.102,108,8930.90
Elect Seetarama S. Kotagiri (CEO) as Director234,347,74499.77531,2380.23
Elect Dr. Kurt J. Lauk as Director233,856,51099.561,022,4720.44
Elect Robert F. MacLellan as Director233,763,58899.531,115,3940.47
Elect Mary Lou Maher as Director234,334,99199.77543,9910.23
Elect Cynthia A. Niekamp as Director234,708,19599.93170,7870.07
Elect William A. Ruh as Director234,738,84499.94140,1380.06
Elect Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera as Director230,484,46498.134,394,5181.87
Elect Lisa S. Westlake as Director232,821,58199.122,057,4010.88
Elect William L. Young as Director228,420,69697.256,458,2862.75
Re-Appointment of Deloitte LLP as Auditors241,597,26999.68786,0810.32
Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation219,222,30593.3315,656,6776.67

© 2021 GlobeNewswire (Europe)
Historische Öl-Krise - 5 Aktien, die davon profitieren!
Der Iran-Krieg hat den globalen Energiemarkt erschüttert. Zerstörte Förderanlagen, ausgefallene Transportwege und fehlende Raffineriekapazitäten sorgen dafür, dass nicht nur Rohöl, sondern vor allem Benzin und Diesel knapp und teuer bleiben könnten. Selbst ein Ende der Kämpfe würde das Problem nicht über Nacht lösen, der Wiederaufbau der Energieinfrastruktur dürfte Jahre dauern.

Während viele Anleger jetzt auf ExxonMobil, Chevron oder Shell setzen, könnte das größere Potenzial längst woanders liegen. Denn hohe Ölpreise machen neue Investitionen in Förderung, Transport und Verarbeitung wieder attraktiv. Davon profitieren vor allem jene Unternehmen, die Bohrtechnik, Ausrüstung und Dienstleistungen bereitstellen oder bereits über wertvolle Infrastruktur verfügen.

Hier dürfte die zweite Welle des Öl-Booms entstehen. Statt den bereits stark gelaufenen Produzenten hinterherzulaufen, können Anleger auf die Unternehmen setzen, die am milliardenschweren Wiederaufbau der globalen Energieinfrastruktur verdienen.

In unserem aktuellen Spezialreport zeigen wir 5 Aktien, die von der historischen Öl-Krise besonders profitieren könnten.

Jetzt den kostenlosen Report sichern und die möglichen Gewinner der zweiten Öl-Welle entdecken!
Werbehinweise: Die Billigung des Basisprospekts durch die BaFin ist nicht als ihre Befürwortung der angebotenen Wertpapiere zu verstehen. Wir empfehlen Interessenten und potenziellen Anlegern den Basisprospekt und die Endgültigen Bedingungen zu lesen, bevor sie eine Anlageentscheidung treffen, um sich möglichst umfassend zu informieren, insbesondere über die potenziellen Risiken und Chancen des Wertpapiers. Sie sind im Begriff, ein Produkt zu erwerben, das nicht einfach ist und schwer zu verstehen sein kann.