Anzeige
Mehr »
Login
Sonntag, 26.05.2024 Börsentäglich über 12.000 News von 688 internationalen Medien
Achtung! Ist das die Krypto-Aktie des Jahres 2024 mit 700% Potential?!
Anzeige

Indizes

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Aktien

Kurs

%
News
24 h / 7 T
Aufrufe
7 Tage

Xetra-Orderbuch

Fonds

Kurs

%

Devisen

Kurs

%

Rohstoffe

Kurs

%

Themen

Kurs

%

Erweiterte Suche

WKN: A3DGQ5 | ISIN: CA11259V1067 | Ticker-Symbol: C6E
Frankfurt
24.05.24
15:29 Uhr
18,300 Euro
-0,300
-1,61 %
1-Jahres-Chart
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORPORATION Chart 1 Jahr
5-Tage-Chart
BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORPORATION 5-Tage-Chart
GlobeNewswire (Europe)
602 Leser
Artikel bewerten:
(2)

Brookfield Business Corporation Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

BROOKFIELD, News, June 13, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Brookfield Business Corporation (the "Corporation") (NYSE, TSX: BBUC) today announced that all nine nominees proposed for election to the board of directors of the Corporation by holders of class A exchangeable subordinate voting shares ("Exchangeable Shares") and holders of class B multiple voting shares ("Class B Shares") were elected at the Corporation's annual general meeting of shareholders held on June 13, 2023 in a virtual meeting format. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below.

In accordance with the Corporation's articles, each Exchangeable Share was entitled to one vote per share, representing a 25% voting interest in the Corporation in the aggregate, and the Class B Shares were entitled to a total of 218,865,171 votes in the aggregate, representing a 75% voting interest in the Corporation.

The following is a summary of the votes cast by holders of Exchangeable Shares and Class B Shares, voting together as a single class, in regard to the election of the nine directors:

Director NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
Jeffrey Blidner279,534,68097.626,817,7182.38
David Court285,628,53899.75723,8600.25
Stephen Girsky286,242,00499.96110,3940.04
David Hamill285,504,41899.70847,9800.30
Anne Ruth Herkes285,501,86199.70850,5370.30
John Lacey280,746,11198.045,606,2871.96
Don Mackenzie286,321,73699.9930,6620.01
Michael Warren286,319,21299.9933,1860.01
Patricia Zuccotti286,315,70199.9936,6970.01

A summary of all votes cast by holders of the Exchangeable Shares and Class B Shares represented at the Corporation's annual meeting of shareholders is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Brookfield Business Partners is a global business services and industrials company focused on owning and operating high-quality businesses that provide essential products and services and benefit from a strong competitive position. Investors have flexibility to invest in our company either through Brookfield Business Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BBUC), a corporation, or Brookfield Business Partners L.P. (NYSE: BBU; TSX: BBU.UN), a limited partnership. For more information, please visit https://bbu.brookfield.com.

Brookfield Business Partners is the flagship listed vehicle of Brookfield Asset Management's Private Equity Group. Brookfield Asset Management is a leading global alternative asset manager with over $825 billion of assets under management.

For more information, please contact:

Media:Investors:
Marie FullerAlan Fleming
Tel: +44 207 408 8375Tel: +1 (416) 645-2736
Email: marie.fuller@brookfield.comEmail: alan.fleming@brookfield.com

KI-Champions: 3 Top-Werte, die Ihr Portfolio revolutionieren
Fordern Sie jetzt den brandneuen kostenfreien Sonderreport an und erfahren Sie, wie Sie von den enormen Wachstumschancen im Bereich Künstliche Intelligenz profitieren können - 100 % kostenlos.
Hier klicken
© 2023 GlobeNewswire (Europe)
Werbehinweise: Die Billigung des Basisprospekts durch die BaFin ist nicht als ihre Befürwortung der angebotenen Wertpapiere zu verstehen. Wir empfehlen Interessenten und potenziellen Anlegern den Basisprospekt und die Endgültigen Bedingungen zu lesen, bevor sie eine Anlageentscheidung treffen, um sich möglichst umfassend zu informieren, insbesondere über die potenziellen Risiken und Chancen des Wertpapiers. Sie sind im Begriff, ein Produkt zu erwerben, das nicht einfach ist und schwer zu verstehen sein kann.